The Value of the Mass

The Value of the Mass
Up to our own times, it has been the constant concern of supreme pontiffs to ensure that the Church of Christ offers a worthy ritual to the Divine Majesty, 'to the praise and glory of His name,' and 'to the benefit of all His Holy Church - Pope Benedict XVI, Summorum Pontificum

Saturday, July 21, 2007

Is Ecclesia Dei already getting involved?

Well, if you look over at Fr. Z's blog, What Does The Prayer Really Say (see link to the right), a new notice has been given by the diocese of Orange. Here's the text of the letter:

THIS MESSAGE BEING SENT TO ALL PRIESTS.On 10 July 2007 Bishop Brown sent out a memo Re: Motu Proprio Summorum Pontificum based on the unofficial English translation sent to all bishops by Pope Benedict XVI in advance of the Motu Proprio’s release at noon on July 7, 2007. The translation has since been revised. This, in particular, affects the directions in the memo to give serious consideration to the use of the reformed Lectionary for Mass and its expanded cursus of Scripture texts. The revised translation of Article 6 of the Motu Proprio states that “the readings may be given in the vernacular, using editions recognized by the Apostolic See.” After September 14, the Exhalation [sic – breathe deeply] of the Holy Cross, when the Motu Prioprio becomes effective and when the forma extraordinaria is celebrated, the calendar of the Missal of Blessed John XXIII along with the readings contained in the Missal should be used until such time that the Ecclesia Dei Commission gives further direction. The home page of the USCCB website has the most recent translation of the Motu Proprio along with Pope Benedict’s letter to the bishops. If you have any other questions or concerns, please feel free to contact me at ….Lesa Truxaw Director, Office for Worship

If you look at the bold part it would almost seem that Ecclesia Dei has been called to clarify as to whether or not Article 6 gives permission for use of the new lectionary. Orange's original statement mandated that extraordinary form Masses in the diocese had to use the new lectionary. Now they're resending that statement. Why? It would seem to me that Ecclesia Dei is beginning to flex its muscles. Let's hope anyway.

Side Note: If Fr. Z reads this blog and has any objections to copying the letter released by Orange off of his blog, please let me know and I will get rid of it.

No comments: